2018-2019 Competition Teams

GGU Bernie L. Segal Criminal Mock Trial Competition – In Vino Veritas

Dates: October 18-21, 2018
Congratulations: 2nd Place, Best Advocate (Jordanov)

Members:
Alyssa Janicki
Christine Jordanov
Joselyn Varghese
Jarrad Woodson

Peter James Johnson Civil Rights Trial Competition

Dates: October 18-21, 2018
Congratulations: Quarterfinalists

Members:
Mustafa Aijazuddin
Ethan Guthman
Summer Moghamis
Korin Navarro

ABA Law Students Division Negotiation Competition (Regionals)

Dates: November 2-3, 2018
Congratulations: Champions (Cogan & Reck), Finalists (Cockrell & LaPlaca)

Members:
Vernita Cockrell
Madison Cogan
Joseph LaPlaca
Jacinta Reck

Quinnipiac Criminal Justice Trial Advocacy Competition

Dates: November 2-4, 2018
Congratulations: Semifinalists

Members:
Luis Angeles
Fredrick Ellison
Natalia Galica
Armando Medina

ABA Labor & Employment Law Student Trial Advocacy Competition

Dates: November 3-4, 2018

Members:
Raul Aguilar
Lamar Brown
Michael Drake
Jeremy Esparza
Mariela Guzman
Gabrielle Neace
Kathy Panagopoulos
Sean Rogers

William & Mary Law School Negotiation Tournament

Dates: November 3-4, 2018

Members:
Merna Abusamen
Carissa Degen
Robbie O’Connor
Joshua Warner

Buffalo-Niagara Mock Trial Competition

Dates: November 9-12, 2018
Congratulations: Champions, Best Advocate (Pehlke)

Members:
Kyle Jorgensen
Shelby Page
Tyler Pearson
Frank Pehlke

Tulane International Baseball Salary Arbitration Competition

Dates: January 16-18, 2019
Congratulations: Quarterfinalists (LaPlaca, Meunier & Yale)

Members:
Zachary Bride
Robert Cifelli
Lauren Gandler
Joseph LaPlaca
David Meunier
Landon Yale
Marco Scola (Alternate)

ABA Law Students Division Negotiation Competition (Nationals)

Dates: February 8-9, 2019
Congratulations: Quarterfinalists (LaPlaca, Meunier & Yale)

Members:
Madison Cogan
Jacinta Reck

ABA Law Student Division Client Counseling Competition

Dates: February 8-9, 2019
Congratulations: Quarterfinalists (LaPlaca, Meunier & Yale)

Members:
Nora Fitton
Faith Hook
Paulius Paskevicius
Robert O’Connor

Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Advocacy Competition

Dates: February 21-23, 2018
Congratulations: Quarterfinalists (LaPlaca, Meunier & Yale)

Members:
Chrissy Jordanov
Frank Pehlke
Marlee Turim

International Patent Drafting Competition

Dates: February 22-23, 2018
Congratulations: Quarterfinalists (LaPlaca, Meunier & Yale)

Members:
Alexander Karana
Hanqin Lin
Carissa Olowos

American Association for Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition

Dates: February 28, 2019
Congratulations: Quarterfinalists (LaPlaca, Meunier & Yale)

Members:
Merna Abusamen
Fatima Abuzerr
Peter Douthard
Alejandra Escobar
Shelby Heffernan
Tyler Pearson
Lindsay Proskey
Ashley Rodriguez
John Scanlon

ABA Representation in Mediation (Regionals)Dates: February 28, 2019

Dates: March 15-16, 2019
Congratulations: Quarterfinalists (LaPlaca, Meunier & Yale)

Members:
Dakayla Bowlay-Williams
Devin Conley
Carissa Degen
Joseph LaPlaca
Kayla May

Capitol City Challenge

DatesMarch 22-24, 2019

Members:
Frederick Ellison
Korin Navarro
Hayley Smith
Jarrad Woodson
Chandler Caswell (Alternate)
Jackson Strain (Alternate)

Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot

DatesMarch 31-April 7, 2019

Members:
Zhiwen Jie
Caroline Mazurek
Gabrielle Neace
Zike Yang
Humza Ansari (Alternate)
Sara Geoghegan (Alternate)

Puerto Rico Trial Advocacy Competition

DatesApril 4-6, 2019

Members:
Alyssa Janicki
Kyle Jorgensen
Shelby Page
Margaret Shadid

Show Me Challenge National Voir Dire Tournament

DatesApril 5-6, 2019

Members:
Mustafa Aijazuddin
Armando Medina