Center for Advocacy & Dispute Resolution

2018-2019 Competition Teams

GGU Bernie L. Segal Mock Trial Competition - In Vino Veritas
GGU Bernie L. Segal Criminal Mock Trial Competition - In Vino Veritas

Dates: October 18-21, 2018

Congratulations: 2nd Place, Best Advocate (Jordanov)

Members:

Alyssa Janicki
Christine Jordanov
Joselyn Varghese
Jarrad Woodson

Peter James Johnson Civil Rights Trial Competition
Peter James Johnson Civil Rights Trial Competition

Dates: October 18-21, 2018

Congratulations: Quarterfinalists

Members:

Mustafa Aijazuddin
Ethan Guthman
Summer Moghamis
Korin Navarro

ABA Law Students Division Negotiation Competition (Regionals)
ABA Law Students Division Negotiation Competition (Regionals)
ABA Law Students Division Negotiation Competition (Regionals)

Dates: November 2-3, 2018

Congratulations: Champions (Cogan & Reck), Finalists (Cockrell & LaPlaca)

Members:

Vernita Cockrell
Madison Cogan
Joseph LaPlaca
Jacinta Reck

National Trial Advocacy Competition (NTAC)
National Trial Advocacy Competition (NTAC)

Dates: November 2-4, 2018

Congratulations: Best Opening (Turim)

Members:

Sara Asif
Brandi Bolton
Shelby Heffernan
Ashley Rodriguez
John Scanlon
Margaret Shadid
Hayley Smith
Marlee Turim

Quinnipiac Criminal Justice Trial Advocacy Competition
Quinnipiac Criminal Justice Trial Advocacy Competition

Dates: November 2-4, 2018

Congratulations: Semifinalists

Members:

Luis Angeles
Fredrick Ellison
Natalia Galica
Armando Medina

ABA Labor & Employment Law Competition
ABA Labor & Employment Law Student Trial Advocacy Competition

Dates: November 3-4, 2018

Members:

Raul Aguilar
Lamar Brown
Michael Drake
Jeremy Esparza
Mariela Guzman
Gabrielle Neace
Kathy Panagopoulos
Sean Rogers

ABA Law Students Division Negotiation Competition (Regionals)
William & Mary Law School Negotiation Tournament

Dates: November 3-4, 2018

Members:

Merna Abusamen
Carissa Degen
Robbie O'Connor
Joshua Warner

ABA Law Students Division Arbitration Competition (Regionals)
ABA Law Students Division Arbitration Competition (Regionals)

Dates: November 9-10, 2018

Members:

Kennedy Harris
Kayla May
Alice McElroy
Carissa Olowos
Zike Yang

Buffalo-Niagara Mock Trial Competition
Buffalo-Niagara Mock Trial Competition

Dates: November 9-12, 2018

Congratulations: Champions, Best Advocate (Pehlke)

Members:

Kyle Jorgensen
Shelby Page
Tyler Pearson
Frank Pehlke

Tulane International Baseball Salary Arbitration Competition
Tulane International Baseball Salary Arbitration Competition
Tulane International Baseball Salary Arbitration Competition

Dates: January 16-18, 2019

Congratulations: Quarterfinalists (LaPlaca, Meunier & Yale)

Members:

Zachary Bride
Robert Cifelli
Lauren Gandler
Joseph LaPlaca
David Meunier
Landon Yale
Marco Scola (Alternate)

BLSA Constance Baker Motley Mock Trial Competition (Regionals)
BLSA Constance Baker Motley Mock Trial Competition (Regionals)

Dates: February 6-10, 2019

Congratulations: Quarterfinalists

Members:

Lamar Brown
Treyana Burris
Valencia King
Alice McElroy

ABA Law Students Division Negotiation Competition (Nationals)
ABA Law Students Division Negotiation Competition (Nationals)

Dates: February 8-9, 2019

Members:

Madison Cogan
Jacinta Reck

ABA Law Student Division Client Counseling Competition
ABA Law Student Division Client Counseling Competition

Dates: February 8-9, 2019

Members:

Nora Fitton
Faith Hook
Paulius Paskevicius
Robert O'Connor

Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Advocacy Competition
Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Advocacy Competition

Dates: February 21-23, 2018

Members:

Chrissy Jordanov
Frank Pehlke
Marlee Turim

International Patent Drafting Competition
International Patent Drafting Competition

Dates: February 22-23, 2018

Members:

Alexander Karana
Hanqin Lin
Carissa Olowos

American Association for Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition
American Association for Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition
American Association for Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition

Dates: February 28, 2019

Members:

Merna Abusamen
Fatima Abuzerr
Peter Douthard
Alejandra Escobar
Shelby Heffernan
Tyler Pearson
Lindsay Proskey
Ashley Rodriguez
John Scanlon

ABA Representation in Mediation (Regionals)

Dates: March 15-16, 2019

Members:

Dakayla Bowlay-Williams
Devin Conley
Carissa Degen
Joseph LaPlaca
Kayla May

Capitol City Challenge
Capitol City Challenge

Dates: March 22-24, 2019

Members:

Frederick Ellison
Korin Navarro
Hayley Smith
Jarrad Woodson
Chandler Caswell (Alternate)
Jackson Strain (Alternate)

Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot
Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot

Dates: March 31-April 7, 2019

Members:

Zhiwen Jie
Caroline Mazurek
Gabrielle Neace
Zike Yang
Humza Ansari (Alternate)
Sara Geoghegan (Alternate)

Puerto Rico Trial Advocacy Competition
Puerto Rico Trial Advocacy Competition

Dates: April 4-6, 2019

Members:

Alyssa Janicki
Kyle Jorgensen
Shelby Page
Margaret Shadid

Show Me Challenge National Voir Dire Tournament
Show Me Challenge National Voir Dire Tournament

Dates: April 5-6, 2019

Members:

Mustafa Aijazuddin
Armando Medina
David Meunier

Center Resources

Competition Teams