Center for Advocacy & Dispute Resolution

2017-2018 Competition Teams

St. John's University Security Dispute Resolution Triathlon
St. John's University Security Dispute Resolution Triathlon

Dates: October 13-14, 2017

Members:

Alexandrea Carbonari
Vernita Cockrell
Alyx Durachta
Bria Wedgeworth
Shana Cleveland (Alternate)
Lindsey Davis (Alternate)
Noah Fox (Alternate)

Georgetown White Collar Crime Trial Competition
Georgetown White Collar Crime Trial Competition

Dates: October 20-22, 2017

Members:

Chris Leach
Sandi Tanoue
Robert Thomas
Jarrad Woodson
Brandi Bolton (Alternate)

National Trial Advocacy Competition (NTAC)
National Trial Advocacy Competition (NTAC)

Dates: October 20-22, 2017

Congratulations: 2nd Place

Members:

Robert Curcio
Christen McGlynn
Joselyn Varghese
Brandon Villa
Ashley Rodriguez (Alternate)
Zachary Levin (Alternate)

Peter James Johnson Civil Rights Trial Competition
Peter James Johnson Civil Rights Trial Competition

Dates: October 20-23, 2017

Members:

Mustafa Aijazuddin
Joseph Alfe
Gehrig Bernstein
Armando Medina
Jocely Pacheco (Alternate)

GGU Bernie L. Segal Mock Trial Competition - In Vino Veritas
GGU Bernie L. Segal Criminal Mock Trial Competition - In Vino Veritas

Dates: October 26-29, 2017

Members:

Annabelle Borota
Christine Jordanov
Jonathan Ross
Bryan Ruggiero
Maura Ashe (Alternate)
Zike Yang (Alternate)

ABA Law Students Division Arbitration Competition (Regionals)
ABA Law Students Division Arbitration Competition (Regionals)

Dates: November 10-12, 2017

Members:

Kate Cozzani
Cassandra Halyko
DeAnna Hudson
Kyle Tulley
Shaharyar Ansari (Alternate)

ABA Law Students Division Negotiation Competition (Regionals)
ABA Law Students Division Negotiation Competition (Regionals)

Dates: November 10-12, 2017

Members:

Elizabeth Hackney
Kayla May
Bobbie O'Connor
Edward Webster
Ashly McCants (Alternate)

Buffalo-Niagara Mock Trial Competition
Buffalo-Niagara Mock Trial Competition

Dates: November 10-13, 2017

Congratulations: Quarterfinalists

Members:

Terry Casey
Alyssa Janicki
Kyle Jorgensen
Summer Moghamis
Samantha Scissom (Alternate)
Tulane International Baseball Salary Arbitration Competition
Tulane International Baseball Salary Arbitration Competition

Dates: January 17-19, 2018

Members:

Alyx Durachta
Edward Webster
Terry Casey
Sean McGrath (Alternate)

Tulane Professional Football Negotiation Competition
Tulane Professional Football Negotiation Competition

Dates: January 26-27, 2018

Members:

Kiersten Mohoff
Marco Scola
Matthew Vasquez (Alternate)

Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot
Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot
Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot

Dates: January 27, 2018

Congratulations: 3rd Place (Regionals)

Members:

Angela Lewosz
Brittany Fanale
Nora Fitton
zike Yang
Kasim Carbide (Alternate)
Zhiwen Jie (Alternate)

Thurgood Marshall Mock Trial Competition
Thurgood Marshall Mock Trial Competition

Dates: January 31-February 4, 2018

Congratulations: 4th Place

Members:

Brandi Bolton
Elizabeth Hackney
Michael Adeboye
Valencia King

Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot
Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot
ABA Law Student Division Client Counseling Competition

Dates: February 2-3, 2018

Congratulations: 3rd Place (Regionals)

Members:

Alice McElroy
Cassandra Halyko
Ethan Guthman
Shaharyar Ansari

Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Advocacy Competition
Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Advocacy Competition

Dates: February 8-10, 2018

Congratulations: Quarterfinalists

Members:

Chrissy Jordanov
Christen McGlynn
Joselyn Varghese

ABA Representation in Mediation (Regionals)
ABA Representation in Mediation (Regionals)

Dates: February 24-25, 2018

Members:

Alyx Durachta
Chelsea Button
Edward Webster
Kayla May

American Association for Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition
American Association for Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competitiont
American Association for Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition

Dates: March 1-4, 2018

Members:

Alyssa Janicki
Armando Medina
Ashley Rodriguez
Bryan Ruggiero
Jasper Lukose
Kyle Jorgensen
Michael Riss
Samantha Scissom
Zack Levin

South Texas Mock Trial Challenge
South Texas Mock Trial Challenge

Dates: March 30-April 2, 2018

Members:

Ben Sultan
Jarrad Woodson
Josh Sultan
Maura Ashe

Puerto Rico Trial Advocacy Competition
Puerto Rico Trial Advocacy Competition

Dates: April 12-18, 2018

Members:

Christian Luciano-Santiago
Jonathan Ross
Mustafa Aijazuddin
Sandi Tanoue

Center Resources

Competition Teams